Jump to content



Photo

Preston HU III upgrade now online


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Jens Piotrowski SOC

Jens Piotrowski SOC

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 1656 posts
  • Los Angeles, CA

Posted 16 November 2007 - 10:09 PM

FYI: a new software is available.....does anybody/Erwin knows what has been changed? :rolleyes:

Version 1.13

Preston download
  • 0

#2 Erwin Landau

Erwin Landau

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPip
  • 1699 posts
  • TBD

Posted 16 November 2007 - 11:41 PM

It fixes little glitches...

I had it upgraded a couple of weeks ago. Works very stable, no big headaches...

Only complained is that the Ultra Speed and Super Speed from Panavison, don't like to line up as they are made by hand... All Zeiss no problem.

Like the I-Phone constantly making it work slicker... (BTW. version 1.1.2 for I-phone now available on I-Tunes...)
  • 0

#3 Jens Piotrowski SOC

Jens Piotrowski SOC

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 1656 posts
  • Los Angeles, CA

Posted 17 November 2007 - 12:50 AM

It fixes little glitches...

I had it upgraded a couple of weeks ago. Works very stable, no big headaches...

Only complained is that the Ultra Speed and Super Speed from Panavison, don't like to line up as they are made by hand... All Zeiss no problem.

Like the I-Phone constantly making it work slicker... (BTW. version 1.1.2 for I-phone now available on I-Tunes...)



Thanks, Erwin!

jens
  • 0

#4 JobScholtze

JobScholtze

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 1361 posts
  • Netherlands

Posted 17 November 2007 - 05:36 AM

Like the I-Phone constantly making it work slicker... (BTW. version 1.1.2 for I-phone now available on I-Tunes...)

No hacks yet for 1.1.2, so i'll stick with 1.1.1 for now. ;-)
  • 0

#5 Lawrence Karman

Lawrence Karman

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 897 posts

Posted 17 November 2007 - 04:48 PM

FYI: a new software is available.....does anybody/Erwin knows what has been changed? :rolleyes:

Version 1.13

Preston download


They may have fixed a problem with the zoom channel. Slow zooms were getting steppy or jittery on my unit and another on the movie I'm on. Also communication would drop off between the wireless zoom module and the MDR resulting in the zoom jumping a bunch of mm's in a flash. This didn't look too good in the middle of a take. Hope they figured it out.
  • 0

#6 Alec Jarnagin SOC

Alec Jarnagin SOC

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPip
  • 1800 posts
  • New York City, USA

Posted 17 November 2007 - 05:47 PM

"They may have fixed a problem with the zoom channel. Slow zooms were getting steppy or jittery on my unit and another on the movie I'm on. Also communication would drop off between the wireless zoom module and the MDR resulting in the zoom jumping a bunch of mm's in a flash. This didn't look too good in the middle of a take. Hope they figured it out."


Hummm... don't have a problem with the slow zooms (just came off a show where we had two Arri units as well and mine was the only one that COULD do a slower than slow zoom), but I did encounter a problem with my wireless zoom module dropping out (this is the single channel wireless unit that allows someone other than the first AC to control the zoom). It was brand new so I sent it back to Preston and they swapped out some boards. Only used it a handful of times since, but all seems OK. Interesting though. Doc, when used this way, the HU3 should be out of the loop entirely as the wireless zoom control is communicating with the MDR-2 directly, no?

Speaking of MDR-2s, does anyone know how you can tell what firmware you're running? I see it is V1.28 on the web site. How old is this version?

Thanks guys.
  • 0

#7 Lawrence Karman

Lawrence Karman

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 897 posts

Posted 18 November 2007 - 01:00 PM

the HU3 should be out of the loop entirely as the wireless zoom control is communicating with the MDR-2 directly, no?


Yes i believe it is. I think there was recent change to the MDR software as well. After it's return from Preston the AC's were testing the wireless zoom module walking all over the stage and it never lost communication with the MDR, whereas before the range was limited.
  • 0

#8 Alec Jarnagin SOC

Alec Jarnagin SOC

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPip
  • 1800 posts
  • New York City, USA

Posted 18 November 2007 - 02:21 PM

"Yes i believe it is. I think there was recent change to the MDR software as well. After it's return from Preston the AC's were testing the wireless zoom module walking all over the stage and it never lost communication with the MDR, whereas before the range was limited."

Yes, that is exactly what happened to me and upon its return the ACs did similar tests. The only thing is that I never sent my MDR-2 in for service! My MDR is only a year old though; I've been told that there are indeed some upgrades that need to be done to early MDR-2s to make them work with some of the newer products. Did you send both the wireless zoom module and the MDR in for repair? I wonder if they had a few bad boards or something in a batch of zoom controllers (I don' want to start rumors! Just trying to figure out what is going on, but I should add that the Preston has been amazing overall and that their customer service is top notch). I bought mine (zoom controller) in late July (early Aug?).

EDIT _____

I just remembered that when I had this problem, it was on a technocrane shot using another MDR! Before we sent my zoom controller to Preston, we did test it with my MDR, but still opted to send it anyway since it was brand new (and Preston encouraged us to do so). Again, Preston did swap a board out, but perhaps they were just being their usual careful self. From what you are saying Doc, it does sound like it could have just been an issue with an older MDR.
  • 0

#9 Lawrence Karman

Lawrence Karman

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 897 posts

Posted 18 November 2007 - 04:02 PM

Whatever it was it was just software related. i think you can update your MDR software via your home computer (PC) and the serial cable. You can download the latest version at Preston's web-site
  • 0

#10 Erwin Landau

Erwin Landau

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPip
  • 1699 posts
  • TBD

Posted 19 November 2007 - 05:37 PM

Hey Doc,

I saw Mr. Brooks yesterday... I liked the movie very much and would love to see the sequels made anyhow... nice cameos in the BTS footage. I saw the BFD a couple of times... where was the Preston?


Later,
  • 0

#11 Lawrence Karman

Lawrence Karman

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 897 posts

Posted 19 November 2007 - 11:51 PM

Hey Doc,

I saw Mr. Brooks yesterday... I liked the movie very much and would love to see the sequels made anyhow... nice cameos in the BTS footage. I saw the BFD a couple of times... where was the Preston?


Later,


Thanks, Erwin. If only you and a couple of million of your friends had gone to see it in the theaters, one of us might be working on the sequel right now. Actually we always used my Preston on the Steadicam. We had great difficulty getting the Bartech/ Heden/M-1 combination to work properly with the little regular speed Zeiss lenses and the clip on matte box. easier to fit the Preston motors in that short space between the matte box and the camera body and they were better able to deal with the added torque needed for the clip on matte box; it tended to bind up those little lenses when clamped tight. ( Tip: A loose clamp and a rubber band off the filter trays back to the camera body helps this sometimes.)
  • 0

#12 Brad Grimmett

Brad Grimmett

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 718 posts

Posted 21 November 2007 - 05:14 PM

I just got a call from Preston telling me that there is a new upgrade for my hu3, and that I need to bring the hu3 into the shop to do it. Anyone else get this call? I asked her if it was the online upgrade and she said no. This is the first I've heard of it, but I guess a bunch of you may be getting the call soon too.
  • 0

#13 Lawrence Karman

Lawrence Karman

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 897 posts

Posted 21 November 2007 - 09:55 PM

I just got a call from Preston telling me that there is a new upgrade for my hu3, and that I need to bring the hu3 into the shop to do it. Anyone else get this call? I asked her if it was the online upgrade and she said no. This is the first I've heard of it, but I guess a bunch of you may be getting the call soon too.



Yes, got the call too. It relates to waterproofing the display and the it's board. Think they had some problems relating to moisture damage.
  • 0

#14 Alec Jarnagin SOC

Alec Jarnagin SOC

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPip
  • 1800 posts
  • New York City, USA

Posted 21 November 2007 - 10:31 PM

Yes, I had the issue of shooting in the cold rain and then going inside to a hot room. The display went down. The system still worked fine though. I didn't need to change lenses because I had a zoom on, otherwise I would have had to mark rings the old fashion way because I couldn't have "told" the hand unit that I was switching lenses. The display came back to life after a couple of rehearsals though.

The best thing was I came home to a message from Preston saying I needed to get this done. Turn around was a day. This was a month + ago so they must be going down the list to try and avoid a traffic jam. I'd recommend everyone get it done, but I don't think you need to worry about doing it "tomorrow."
  • 0

#15 Brad Grimmett

Brad Grimmett

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 718 posts

Posted 22 November 2007 - 06:31 PM

OK, thanks. Good to know.
  • 0




BOXX

Varizoom Follow Focus

Boland Communications

Engineered Cinema Solutions

PLC Electronics Solutions

Teradek

Wireless Video Systems

Ritter Battery

rebotnix Technologies

SkyDreams

PLC - Bartech

IDX

Omnishot Systems

Media Blackout - Custom Cables and AKS

Paralinx LLC

GPI Pro Systems

Betz Tools for Stabilizers