Jump to content



Photo

Cinetronic Gen 2 and Sony F55


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Ramon Engle

Ramon Engle

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 506 posts
  • Atlanta

Posted 18 November 2015 - 05:43 AM

Is the F55 compatible with the cinetronic Gen 2? I know the Gen 2 has had issues in the past with the F55.

But with all the upgrades to the F55 I was wondering if this issue has been resolved?

I  flew an F55 yesterday and had no luck even though the AC's said the Camera was in P and not PSF.

 

Thanks

 

Ramon

 


  • 0

#2 Victor Lazaro

Victor Lazaro

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 1231 posts
  • Sunnyside Queens, NY

Posted 18 November 2015 - 10:46 AM

You will need an MD Cross you convert the PSF signal. http://www.bhphotovi...LqZMaAnhZ8P8HAQ


  • 0

#3 Brian Freesh

Brian Freesh

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 922 posts
  • Los Angeles, CA

Posted 19 November 2015 - 10:45 AM

IIRC That camera only outputs P when shooting 25p or 50i, otherwise it is PSF. So you'll need to down convert or cross convert.


  • 0

#4 Lawrence Karman

Lawrence Karman

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 897 posts

Posted 19 November 2015 - 10:30 PM

If you are using the s-log recorder on the back there is an output on it that puts out an image that worked on my Cinetronic 2 monitor. I think it's labelled test. No frame lines, just full frame 16x9, s-log.


  • 0

#5 Jens Piotrowski SOC

Jens Piotrowski SOC

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 1656 posts
  • Los Angeles, CA

Posted 19 November 2015 - 11:15 PM

the "test" output on Sony cameras is usually user select-able in the menu...and normally is composite (SD)


  • 0

#6 Lawrence Karman

Lawrence Karman

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 897 posts

Posted 20 November 2015 - 08:05 PM

the "test" output on Sony cameras is usually user select-able in the menu...and normally is composite (SD)

This was the recorder output and it was HD.


  • 0

#7 Ramon Engle

Ramon Engle

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 506 posts
  • Atlanta

Posted 22 November 2015 - 08:23 AM

Doc I'll give it a shot. Do you have to go into the menu and set up the Test output?


  • 0

#8 Lawrence Karman

Lawrence Karman

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 897 posts

Posted 22 November 2015 - 11:25 AM

Not that i can recall, but I do have a medical marijuana card so…….

 

Don't think there's a menu for it since it's on the external attached recorder.


  • 0

#9 Jens Piotrowski SOC

Jens Piotrowski SOC

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 1656 posts
  • Los Angeles, CA

Posted 22 November 2015 - 12:02 PM

from the F55 manual page 67

 

"The output signal differs depending on the setting of setup menu or output format setting of SDI (Main)/
SDI (Sub)."

 

https://www.google.c...L5FafvA&cad=rja

Attached Files


  • 0

#10 Lawrence Karman

Lawrence Karman

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 897 posts

Posted 22 November 2015 - 03:44 PM

This BNC is on the AXS-5 recorder and is labelled AUX OUT, not TEST as I had remembered. Hey, I warned you! Works like a charm.

 

 

Attached File  b3cd46dc00be758197e24f5901fa8ecc.jpeg   61.92KB   6 downloads


  • 0

#11 Ramon Engle

Ramon Engle

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 506 posts
  • Atlanta

Posted 30 November 2015 - 11:49 PM

So AUX OUT is an SD signal?


  • 0

#12 Victor Lazaro

Victor Lazaro

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 1231 posts
  • Sunnyside Queens, NY

Posted 01 December 2015 - 11:52 AM

AUX out is supposed to output RAW of whatever you are recording. Also it does not work un HFR (S&Q)


  • 0

#13 Jens Piotrowski SOC

Jens Piotrowski SOC

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 1656 posts
  • Los Angeles, CA

Posted 01 December 2015 - 01:23 PM

When you say RAW. You mean HD-SDI S-log ?
  • 0

#14 Victor Lazaro

Victor Lazaro

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 1231 posts
  • Sunnyside Queens, NY

Posted 01 December 2015 - 01:47 PM

My mistake Jens, yes.


  • 0

#15 Lawrence Karman

Lawrence Karman

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 897 posts

Posted 01 December 2015 - 08:54 PM

So AUX OUT is an SD signal?

No, HDSDI. Readable by Cinetronic 2. 


  • 0




Teradek

IDX

Paralinx LLC

Ritter Battery

Engineered Cinema Solutions

SkyDreams

rebotnix Technologies

Media Blackout - Custom Cables and AKS

Varizoom Follow Focus

PLC - Bartech

Boland Communications

Wireless Video Systems

BOXX

PLC Electronics Solutions

GPI Pro Systems

Betz Tools for Stabilizers

Omnishot Systems