Jump to content



Photo

Cinetronic gen 2 went to black


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 hector bobo

hector bobo

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 24 February 2015 - 06:02 AM

I was using the gen 2, its new... 

 

I just click on one option on the menu and everything went black.

 

The signal goes out, but doesn't feed anything....

 

When you switch on the monitor I cannot see even the logo (cinetronic logo).

 

Please help... I'm in the middle of the footage...

 

Thx


  • 0

#2 Afton Grant

Afton Grant

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPip
  • 908 posts
  • New York, Boston

Posted 24 February 2015 - 08:08 AM

This used to happen to me too.  Never really knew why.  Sometimes it was fixed by turning off and on a bunch of times.  Sometimes it was fixed by pressing the brightness up and down randomly.  Sorry I can't give you anything definite.


  • 0

#3 Jens Piotrowski SOC

Jens Piotrowski SOC

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 1656 posts
  • Los Angeles, CA

Posted 24 February 2015 - 08:50 AM

try a factory reset.

 

 

This firmware adds a factory reset option at startup. To perform a factor reset, hold the left button down, and power on the monitor. Keep the left button pressed through the whole boot process until the image comes up. (about 2-3 seconds after the Cinetronic Logo)


  • 0

#4 LIONEL GARROTE

LIONEL GARROTE

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 02 March 2015 - 02:35 PM

Excuseme guys Hector wrote about me. It's my monitor and the problem is that I can't see CINETRONIC logo when I switch on the monitor. Any ideas?

Thank you very much


  • 0

#5 Lawrence Karman

Lawrence Karman

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 897 posts

Posted 02 March 2015 - 07:28 PM

Lionel,

 

look above at the prior suggestions.If that does not work try and reinstall the firmware using a PC computer, not Mac(not supported). You can download the firmware and find instructions here:  http://cinetronic.com/forum/

Good luck.


  • 0

#6 LIONEL GARROTE

LIONEL GARROTE

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 08 March 2015 - 01:04 PM

Thank you very much Lawrence!


  • 0

#7 LIONEL GARROTE

LIONEL GARROTE

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 02 April 2015 - 09:21 AM

guys I try to get into the cinetronic forum to read about my monitor but the company never answer my petitions to go in, even I wrote a personal messages. I don-t understand very well. So I went in with a friend who has a Cinetronic and I update my monitor. Now is working well.

Thak you very much for your help.

God luck


  • 0

#8 Lawrence Karman

Lawrence Karman

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 897 posts

Posted 02 April 2015 - 03:38 PM

Glad it worked out for you. 


  • 0

#9 Tammy Jones

Tammy Jones

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 41 posts
  • USA, Canada

Posted 03 November 2015 - 01:54 AM

Help!  I have the black screen of death.  My assistant went to change image flip in the menu and pressed the wrong buttons.  None of the above works.  I've tried three firmware updates from different years. (the oldest and newest) The factory reset did not work.  No cinetronic logo came up.... 

Any other suggestions????


  • 0

#10 Tammy Jones

Tammy Jones

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 41 posts
  • USA, Canada

Posted 03 November 2015 - 02:16 AM

After hours of trying to figure it out, I somehow got it working.  I held the menu button while powering up.   I have been cursing at this monitor since shortly after I bought it. Fingers crossed for the rest of the shoot.  


  • 0

#11 Lawrence Karman

Lawrence Karman

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 897 posts

Posted 03 November 2015 - 10:05 AM

Don't think it has image flip in the software. 


  • 0

#12 Jens Piotrowski SOC

Jens Piotrowski SOC

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 1656 posts
  • Los Angeles, CA

Posted 03 November 2015 - 12:05 PM

Correct
  • 0

#13 Tammy Jones

Tammy Jones

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 41 posts
  • USA, Canada

Posted 07 November 2015 - 02:06 AM

I knew there was no image flip but my assistant didn't.  She was trying to help and went into the menus.  Pressed something she shouldn't have.  I've been holding off from buying a back up monitor, but now I am purchasing one this week. 


  • 0

#14 Shawn Wang

Shawn Wang

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 92 posts
  • Vancouver, Canada

Posted 07 November 2015 - 02:35 AM

there is a reset button.

To perform a factor reset, hold the left button down, and power on the monitor. Keep the left button pressed through the whole boot process until the image comes up. (about 2-3 seconds after the Cinetronic Logo)
  • 0




rebotnix Technologies

Varizoom Follow Focus

Betz Tools for Stabilizers

PLC - Bartech

Wireless Video Systems

SkyDreams

BOXX

Paralinx LLC

Boland Communications

IDX

PLC Electronics Solutions

Ritter Battery

Media Blackout - Custom Cables and AKS

Teradek

GPI Pro Systems

Omnishot Systems

Engineered Cinema Solutions