Jump to content



Photo

Sony F55


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 brooksrobinson

brooksrobinson

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 267 posts
  • Los Angeles

Posted 17 September 2014 - 06:55 PM

I did a forum search and didn't come up with anything other than what monitors the camera may or may not work with.  I might have an upcoming job in about 7 weeks with a Sony F55 out of Panavision WH, and I've never seen one before.  I have several questions:

 

* What kind of power cable does it use?  New ones, or the same as the F23/F35? 

* What kind of run/stop cable does it use with a Preston MDR2?  Is it the same as an existing camera, or something new?

* Does it have a good place to put a dovetail plate on top of the camera for going low-mode old school?  I'm sure there are holes on the handle, but has Panavision made a cheeseplate or something to allow mounting the dovetail closer to the CG of the body?

* How does the weight of the camera differ from an Alexa? 

* Any issues using either a SmallHD DP7 High Bright or a Teradek Bolt 2000?

* Anything I should be aware of working with this camera?  Quirks or issues?

 

Thank you in advance for any possible help.

 

Brooks Robinson


  • 0

#2 korey robinson

korey robinson

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts

Posted 17 September 2014 - 08:01 PM

I've only setup an F55 for a camera/lens test for an upcoming feature but its very very light, five-ish pounds (alexa is 15 stripped). Had no problems with my DP7. SDI out on the camera, through the sled, through my Camwave, into the monitor. No idea about the Bolt but I don't see why there would be any issue. Power cable is standard Sony 4 pin XLR. You'll want AB batts to beef up the weight of the camera though. No idea on run/stop cable.

Looks like Panavision beefed up the F55 with a top cheese plate, Panavision F55 site


  • 0

#3 Alec Jarnagin SOC

Alec Jarnagin SOC

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPip
  • 1800 posts
  • New York City, USA

Posted 17 September 2014 - 09:07 PM

Brooks,

 

Used it once very early on for a feature my wife shot.  Different power cable.  At the time no start/stop for the Preston, but I seem to think there is now (in fact, I think I have said cable for my MDR-3).  Light.  Almost too light.  Plastic.  Not sure about the Panavision mods so can't comment on low mode.

 

Signal issues?  My Cinetronic 2 didn't like it so I used a Decimator.  Bolt PRO (now Bolt PRO 300 which I have since sold and just got my 2000 yesterday) worked like a charm.

 

Hopefully more people chime in.

 

Take good care,

 

Alec


  • 0

#4 Lawrence Karman

Lawrence Karman

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 897 posts

Posted 17 September 2014 - 09:08 PM

I did a forum search and didn't come up with anything other than what monitors the camera may or may not work with.  I might have an upcoming job in about 7 weeks with a Sony F55 out of Panavision WH, and I've never seen one before.  I have several questions:

 

* What kind of power cable does it use?  New ones, or the same as the F23/F35? 

* What kind of run/stop cable does it use with a Preston MDR2?  Is it the same as an existing camera, or something new?

* Does it have a good place to put a dovetail plate on top of the camera for going low-mode old school?  I'm sure there are holes on the handle, but has Panavision made a cheeseplate or something to allow mounting the dovetail closer to the CG of the body?

* How does the weight of the camera differ from an Alexa? 

* Any issues using either a SmallHD DP7 High Bright or a Teradek Bolt 2000?

* Anything I should be aware of working with this camera?  Quirks or issues?

 

Thank you in advance for any possible help.

 

Brooks Robinson

Power is a 4 pin XLR or a battery on the back

Run/stop is a 4 pin Hirose. Think it's pins 1 and 3 to trip. Preston sells them.

Panavsion has a cheese plate top and bottom built on.

Much lighter than the Alexa

Don't know about the DP 7, but psf only SDI output is a slight problem for the Bolt 2000. While the picture will transmit the image is not good for focus pulling when things move in the frame. This is solved by using the HDMI output of the camera which is a "p" output. The newest Bolt 2000 has an HDMI input. (same issue on the Alexa if using psf


  • 0

#5 Alec Jarnagin SOC

Alec Jarnagin SOC

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPip
  • 1800 posts
  • New York City, USA

Posted 17 September 2014 - 10:44 PM

Lawrence,

 

"Power is a 4 pin XLR or a battery on the back"  Hmmm, maybe I'm just thinking of the camera run cable..... Or was there some "back" to the camera for recording RAW that attached to the 4-pin and then had another power connector?  Its been awhile.  Don't recall any BOLT issues at all.  Interesting to hear this though.  I ordered my 2000 without HDMI because I don't consider this a professional connector and never want to see one on set - ever.  Do I need to rethink this?


  • 0

#6 Alan Rencher

Alan Rencher

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 1091 posts
  • Los Angeles

Posted 17 September 2014 - 11:20 PM

I was using an F55 today. It's insanely light. Lighter than an epic. Get the cheese plate for the top, or you'll have trouble mounting things. I would also avoid using the HDMI output, a lot of devices have trouble with it. Was using the SDI with PSF output today with my Decimator/Arrow combo, and it worked perfectly.

You also can't do a lot of menu commends unless the EVF is attached (like formatting cards), so the AC should keep it nearby.

The 4-pin XLR comes straight out the back and there are no P-Tap ports on the back, only Hirose. You might want to fly with the battery on just to add weight.

Cheers
  • 0

#7 Brad Smith

Brad Smith

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 133 posts
  • Sydney, Australia

Posted 17 September 2014 - 11:50 PM

I was using an F55 today. It's insanely light. Lighter than an epic. Get the cheese plate for the top, or you'll have trouble mounting things. I would also avoid using the HDMI output, a lot of devices have trouble with it. Was using the SDI with PSF output today with my Decimator/Arrow combo, and it worked perfectly.

You also can't do a lot of menu commends unless the EVF is attached (like formatting cards), so the AC should keep it nearby.

The 4-pin XLR comes straight out the back and there are no P-Tap ports on the back, only Hirose. You might want to fly with the battery on just to add weight.

Cheers

Hi Alan, Just a quick heads up - I have an F55. It's entirely possible to access all of the menu options via a monitor and or via the side panel lcd, you just have to switch on the appropriate outputs. I can't remember them off hand, and my camera is out on a job, but suffice to say look in the "Video" menu. NB it's only possible to see the menu on the side panel if the camera is running FW 4.0 or later.


  • 0

#8 Brad Smith

Brad Smith

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 133 posts
  • Sydney, Australia

Posted 17 September 2014 - 11:56 PM

Lawrence,

 

"Power is a 4 pin XLR or a battery on the back"  Hmmm, maybe I'm just thinking of the camera run cable..... Or was there some "back" to the camera for recording RAW that attached to the 4-pin and then had another power connector?  Its been awhile.  Don't recall any BOLT issues at all.  Interesting to hear this though.  I ordered my 2000 without HDMI because I don't consider this a professional connector and never want to see one on set - ever.  Do I need to rethink this?

The camera has a few power options. You can leave the standard V lock plate attached, and power it via the 4 pin xlr or  V lock. You can remove the V lock plate and power the camera via 4 pin XLR, or you can remove the V lock plate and in it's place attach the R5 RAW recorder, and again power via the V lock or 4 pin XLR. 


  • 0

#9 Lawrence Karman

Lawrence Karman

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 897 posts

Posted 18 September 2014 - 09:25 AM

Lawrence,

 

"Power is a 4 pin XLR or a battery on the back"  Hmmm, maybe I'm just thinking of the camera run cable..... Or was there some "back" to the camera for recording RAW that attached to the 4-pin and then had another power connector?  Its been awhile.  Don't recall any BOLT issues at all.  Interesting to hear this though.  I ordered my 2000 without HDMI because I don't consider this a professional connector and never want to see one on set - ever.  Do I need to rethink this?

 

Yes, rethink your Bolt order and get the HDMI input. This psf problem was pointed out to me by the DIT. To my knowledge Teradek has yet to solve the issue.When first confronted with the problem they said it was in the Aminon (sp) chip software and they had no control over it. Later I was told they are working on it. I'll try and post a picture of the issue. Using HDMI has solved the problem. The Bolt 300 does not have this issue; p or psf, no difference. The image kind of smears when things move in the frame.

 

No issue seeing the menus without the viewfinder as long as you use either of the bottom 2 SDI outputs #'s 3&4. They output the frame lines and status info, which will show up on your monitor along with the menus. And the LED panel on the side of the camera shows all menu info.One thing to remember, Brooks , is the 16x9 image has NO safety area top and bottom. The output is full frame 17x9 with only a little safety are right and left (which is recorded but if transferred correctly, not used)


  • 0

#10 Lawrence Karman

Lawrence Karman

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 897 posts

Posted 18 September 2014 - 09:30 AM

Attached File  Smear.jpg   63.73KB   20 downloadsAttached File  Smear.jpg   63.73KB   20 downloads

 

hand on left is waving left and right. Hand on right is still.

Attached Files


  • 0

#11 Alec Jarnagin SOC

Alec Jarnagin SOC

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPip
  • 1800 posts
  • New York City, USA

Posted 18 September 2014 - 09:36 AM

Doc, thanks for the pics. I'm going to send these to the guys at Teradek and see what they have to say.
  • 0

#12 Eric Fletcher S.O.C.

Eric Fletcher S.O.C.

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 2922 posts
  • LA, Ca

Posted 18 September 2014 - 03:30 PM

It's in the monitor, I've talked to mike about this. It drove us mad on my last show. We had to drill down I think five menus on the monitor and select 1080p in a menu relating to 1080i or p
  • 0

#13 Lawrence Karman

Lawrence Karman

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 897 posts

Posted 19 September 2014 - 09:38 AM

I'm working with a very knowledgeable DIT. He has experience with this issue on prior movies and emphatically insists that the problem is with the BOLT and not the monitors. Sony and TV Logic monitors will reveal this problem. Now if that is specific to only those brand of monitors, I suppose one could claim the problem is with the monitor. Fact is the transmitter should work with EVERY monitor, and those brands are the most popular and common monitors found on professional sets.(and some monitors should work with EVERY camera) And while Eric may have found some setting that fixed his issue, I can't find any settings in the monitors I am working with that do. I wish Teradek would chime in on this.


  • 0

#14 Mike Gailing

Mike Gailing

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 139 posts
  • Irvine, CA

Posted 23 September 2014 - 12:45 PM

I just confirmed that the PSF issue is ONLY a problem on the 1st generation Bolt 2000. This is an Amimon quirk and is not something that we can fix in house at this time. We have been working with them to get this completed as quickly as possible.

 

If you are experiencing this issue on any other of our Bolt models, please let me know ASAP.

 

Lawrence, did you reach out to our Support team yet? What did they say? 


  • 0

#15 Alan Rencher

Alan Rencher

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 1091 posts
  • Los Angeles

Posted 23 September 2014 - 07:07 PM

I just confirmed that the PSF issue is ONLY a problem on the 1st generation Bolt 2000. This is an Amimon quirk and is not something that we can fix in house at this time. We have been working with them to get this completed as quickly as possible.


Is it a firmware issue, or a hardware issue?
  • 0




Media Blackout - Custom Cables and AKS

Wireless Video Systems

Betz Tools for Stabilizers

Varizoom Follow Focus

Ritter Battery

IDX

PLC - Bartech

SkyDreams

BOXX

Boland Communications

Paralinx LLC

GPI Pro Systems

PLC Electronics Solutions

Engineered Cinema Solutions

Omnishot Systems

Teradek

rebotnix Technologies