Jump to content



Photo

Cinetronic Firmware Update not Working. Anyone got it to work on a windows 7? machine??


  • Please log in to reply
45 replies to this topic

#1 Michael Hauer

Michael Hauer

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 94 posts

Posted 21 January 2014 - 11:00 PM

Hey if anyone a computer in town that was able to get this thing to work, I will happily buy you drinks, dinner, whatever you need if you can get the damn firmware installed on my monitor. This is so frustrating. I've been waiting for this level for months and I can't get the driver to read on the only Windows machine I have access to.

 

Why is there not a Mac driver for this? Almost everyone in the entertainment business that I know hasn't touched a PC in ten years.


  • 0

#2 Lawrence Karman

Lawrence Karman

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 896 posts

Posted 21 January 2014 - 11:35 PM

What town?


  • 0

#3 William Demeritt

William Demeritt

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 1057 posts
  • Los Angeles, CA

Posted 22 January 2014 - 12:03 AM

Do you have access to a Windows computer? I posted a walkthrough somewhere, I can probably find it, but it was the process for installing the driver and then flashing the firmware. If you have a Mac, the process does work if you have a virtualization app installed like VMWare or Parallels running Windows 7 or Windows 8. 


  • 0

#4 Michael Hauer

Michael Hauer

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 94 posts

Posted 22 January 2014 - 12:03 AM

My mistake, NYC. I thought I had put that in the topic heading. Was a bit frustrated when I posted this 


  • 1

#5 Michael Hauer

Michael Hauer

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 94 posts

Posted 22 January 2014 - 12:11 AM

Hey Will, I saw that walkthrough on the Cinetronic forum. That was awesome of you, i went through all of your steps but couldn't get the driver installed. I'm going to try it again though.

'


  • 0

#6 Michael Hauer

Michael Hauer

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 94 posts

Posted 22 January 2014 - 01:29 AM

Just went through all the steps again. My computer says it recognizes the driver and it makes a little noise indicating that it recognizes the monitor, but right after I select the firmware it says 'waiting for target reset' and nothing happens. Sorry for all the posts. If anyone has any light to shine or a machine that works please let me know
  • 0

#7 chris bangma

chris bangma

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 316 posts

Posted 22 January 2014 - 01:33 AM

While it says waiting for target reset, turn the monitor off and back on again while holding the menu button down.  Also confirm the driver is actually installed.  Windows 7/8 like to go through the motions, but not actually install the driver, unless you disable driver signing.


  • 0

#8 Michael Hauer

Michael Hauer

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 94 posts

Posted 22 January 2014 - 01:40 AM

Hey Chris, thanks for chiming in. I did turn it on and off again while holding the menu down at that precise instant, no dice. I think that the driver is installed. I got an icon saying it was installed and ready to go after went through the motions. I also disabled driver signature enforcement as Will suggested. How else do I confirm that it is installed? 


Edited by Michael Hauer, 22 January 2014 - 01:49 AM.

  • 0

#9 William Demeritt

William Demeritt

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 1057 posts
  • Los Angeles, CA

Posted 22 January 2014 - 02:13 AM

Chris can check me on this? 

  1. Close the FlashUpgraderCinetronic.exe program and leave it closed. 
  2. While pressing the menu button, press the power button for a moment and then release. The screen backlight should turn on, but the screen is black. 
  3. Remove your finger from the Menu button. The screen should stay black. 
  4. Connect the USB cable to the computer. When connected, you should see a notice that a USB device has connected.
  5. Open the Device Manager (I don't have Windows in front of me, so go find it) and go through the list. Probably under USB devices, there should be a device that says something like "Philips". So long as you don't see any items with an icon of an exclamation point, you can assume it's connected properly (if you did all the other steps). 
  6. NOW, open FlashUpgraderCinetronic.exe. Program launches. Select the file, and then hit "Flash". If the flash starts successfully, the bar above "Flash" should fill up with blue and a bit count of data transferred should appear. It will upload both files, which should take less than 60 seconds. After which, the system will give NO indication that it is doing anything. Just let it do it's thing, and eventually the monitor will reboot, flash the logo, and get to the blue screen. 
  7. Boom, you're upgraded. 

I've got my laptop set up with Parallels and the Cinetronic stuff, so if anyone needs their monitor upgraded in the LA area, I can probably help. However, I know you're in NYC, so I can't help you. Sorry! 


  • 1

#10 chris bangma

chris bangma

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 316 posts

Posted 22 January 2014 - 11:22 AM

One of the NY operators is sending a couple laptops for us to set up for loading the software.  He will have these available for people to do upgrades.  If you check under devices in windows, under USB, you should see PWflash or something similar when the monitor is connected.  If it doesnt show the PW, reboot the computer, with driver signing turned off, enter back into devices, click on the one with the ! and tell it to reinstall the driver, then point it to the driver in the folder with the cinetronic upgrader.

 

One thing that catches people up who try to upgrade with Parallels or VMware is that you need to tell them they have access to the USB ports.  When running parallels or vmware, and you plug the monitor into usb, it should ask you whether you want to connect to the MAC os or windows.  If it does not, chances are you have not given windows access to the usb ports.


  • 0

#11 Lawrence Karman

Lawrence Karman

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 896 posts

Posted 22 January 2014 - 12:34 PM

Chris, if I may suggest, it would be helpful to your customers if you could include a notice with the new level that the monitor firmware may need to be updated in order for it to work. This was news to me and others that have posted here. And perhaps some of your helpful tips regarding the updating process could be included. I'm not saying an entire manual but you are a scientist, assume we are idiots and give us some help.


  • 1

#12 Jens Piotrowski SOC

Jens Piotrowski SOC

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 1656 posts
  • Los Angeles, CA

Posted 22 January 2014 - 12:47 PM

Chris, the only important thing at this point left to fix for me is the PSF compatibility.

 

What is the progress on that and is there a timeline?

 

This should be a software fix?

 

Thx!

 

Jens


  • 2

#13 Afton Grant

Afton Grant

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPip
  • 908 posts
  • New York, Boston

Posted 22 January 2014 - 02:00 PM

Chris, the only important thing at this point left to fix for me is the PSF compatibility.

 

...and the HDSDI loop out.


  • 1

#14 Alec Jarnagin SOC

Alec Jarnagin SOC

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPip
  • 1800 posts
  • New York City, USA

Posted 22 January 2014 - 02:00 PM

Hi all, a few things: There is no MAC driver because MAC programmers are simply too expensive for small companies (same reason Preston had no MAC version for many years). I'll be in LA in early Feb and will be bringing a MAC laptop and external drive for Chris to set up Windows on (the external drive will be a Windows bootable drive). Upon my return in mid Feb, I'll be happy to help whoever needs it. Maybe the Op sending the laptops out now will chime in here too.

Doc has a good idea about putting a note in with the level.

Take good care all.
  • 0

#15 Jens Piotrowski SOC

Jens Piotrowski SOC

    Advanced Member

  • Sustaining Members
  • 1656 posts
  • Los Angeles, CA

Posted 22 January 2014 - 02:15 PM

 

Chris, the only important thing at this point left to fix for me is the PSF compatibility.

 

...and the HDSDI loop out.

 

Hi Afton,

 

I could live without the loop-out BUT I can't without a proper signal compatibility.

 

It is a must for me and will decide future purchases.


  • 1




SkyDreams

Boland Communications

Wireless Video Systems

PLC Electronics Solutions

Betz Tools for Stabilizers

Engineered Cinema Solutions

IDX

Ritter Battery

PLC - Bartech

Omnishot Systems

GPI Pro Systems

Media Blackout - Custom Cables and AKS

Teradek

Paralinx LLC

rebotnix Technologies

BOXX

Varizoom Follow Focus