Jump to content



Photo

Drilling holes in the Pilot vest


  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 Sam Morgan Moore

Sam Morgan Moore

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 238 posts

Posted 21 January 2010 - 03:28 AM

Hi

Im 6'5 and my pilot vest tends to come undone by the shoulders - I have it very extended to make up for my body lenghth, the velro has basically lost its stick

I have modded the belt and rib straps to tighten with buckles but to do the shoulders one would need to drill a couple of holes in the plate

Do users here think that is suicide for the vest

I would attach my new straps on a custom fabricated plate say one inch by two inches that would spread the load, it would be bolted on with large washers behind also to spread the load on the rear of the pilot plate too

TIA


SMM
  • 0

#2 Sam Morgan Moore

Sam Morgan Moore

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 238 posts

Posted 23 January 2010 - 12:28 PM

I went for it and it seems good

vest much firmer on the body which I feel will ad confidence to my baby operating steps

described on page 2 here..

http://hbsboard.com/...pic,3637.0.html

S
  • 0




Boland Communications

Omnishot Systems

Ritter Battery

BOXX

PLC Electronics Solutions

Betz Tools for Stabilizers

Engineered Cinema Solutions

GPI Pro Systems

rebotnix Technologies

PLC - Bartech

Media Blackout - Custom Cables and AKS

IDX

Wireless Video Systems

Varizoom Follow Focus

SkyDreams

Paralinx LLC

Teradek